[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linker Error - undefined reference to std::wcout

Posted on 2008-06-18
15
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using g++ and mingw library to compile and link my code. It is compiling fine but when I tried to link the code it is giving me n number of linking error....  most of the linking error is due to wchar_t.... i.e. widechar related...

I have linked my program with -lstdc++. Do I need to include some other library for linking?

some errors...
undefined reference to `std::basic_string<wchar_t, .....
undefined reference to `std::wcout`
undefined reference to `std::basic_ostream<wchar_t, .....
0
Comment
Question by:dennis_george
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 21818841
Are you using

#define UNICODE

at the top of your 'includes'?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21818861
Yes UNICODE is given as the compiler option
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21818876
Earlier it was giving my compilation error.... because in the header file wchar_t was defined under _GLIBCXX_USE_WCHAR_T.... When I gave this also as commandline option then the compile time error went but I got those linker errors.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 100 total points
ID: 21819552
could you give us the code for it, all of it that is, so we can see what it is all doing..
I use MS visio studio myself...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21819628
Code is as calling wcout.

Following is my compiler option
g++ -D_UNICODE -D_GLIBCXX_USE_WCHAR_T -O0 -g3 -Wall -c -fmessage-length=0 -omain.o ..\main.cpp

This gave no error or warning creating main.o object file.

During linking... i.e.
g++ -oTest.exe main.o -lstdc++

I am getting following error....
 undefined reference to `std::basic_string<wchar_t, std::char_traits<wchar_t>, std::allocator<wchar_t> >::basic_string(wchar_t const*, std::allocator<wchar_t> const&)'
H:/common/generic/security/swi/sistools/source/TestE/Debug/../main.cpp:10: undefined reference to `std::wcout'

gcc version used
gcc version 3.4.5 (mingw-vista special r3)

int main()
	{
	wstring str(L"hello");
	wcout << str << endl;
	wcout << L"Hello World :: " << endl;
	return 0;
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 21819648
yeah, i never used that program, and i always just used cout not wcout
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 21820251
Re your example http:#21819628 You need to include the headers <iostream> and <string> and ensure you either prefix a std:: or have a using namespace std;
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
 
using namespace std;
 
int main()
{
	wstring str(L"hello");
	wcout << str << endl;
	wcout << L"Hello World :: " << endl;
	return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21820376
The includes are proper and I am have the namespace statement in my code... That is just a portion of my code which gives error..

And if those things were missing I won't get linker error but compile time error.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 21820400
>> And if those things were missing I won't get linker error but compile time error
Just making sure we are all playing on the same field :)

Have you tried not explicitly providing a C++ runtime to link against...

g++ -o Test.exe main.o

Also have you tried skipping the object stage and compiling/linking in one go?

g++ main.cpp -o Test.exe

I presume it works fine if you use narrow streams/strings?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21820756
>Have you tried not explicitly providing a C++ runtime to link against...
yes I tried that also.....

More Info:
I am working on Mingw(5.1.4) library. And narrow streams and strings are working fine.... I also need to provide _UNICODE and _GLIBCXX_USE_WCHAR_T to get it compiled.
I think the mingw 5.1.4 does not have wide char support.. That may be the reason that it is missing frm the C++ runtime.
Now trying stlport to fix the issue... But it has its own set of problems :(

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 21820805
>> I think the mingw 5.1.4 does not have wide char support.. That may be the reason that it is missing frm the C++ runtime.

I've not used it but during my involvement in another Q another expert confirmed that wide stream support is limited.

{http:Q_23487899.html#21794270}
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sleep_pilot
sleep_pilot earned 100 total points
ID: 21822944
Why don't you use the native C++RT provided with g++?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 21824308
if possible try another compiler program.
to rule out the support issue of the widechar support
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 800 total points
ID: 21829786
According to http://www.mingw.org/MinGWiki/index.php/wide%20characters you need to use STLPort instead of libstdc++. Looks like hard work to me. Do you really need wide characters and really need mingw?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 21830018
Yes I want wide char support and on mingw.... Afer some efforts with STLPort the errors are gone.... Now its working fine.....  

Thanks everybody....
0