Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Code 429

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of users in my department cannot open some databases in Access 2000.  When she tries to open databases she got error code 429.  This problem belongs only to one computer (I checked databases from other computers and they are accessible without any problem).
Based on information that I found on forums and this site I understand that this is registry problem.
I completely uninstalled and put back Microsoft Office and this did not work.
I don't really want to work with registry, it's not my personal computer.  Can't do system restore either-it is blocked.
Also, can't installed programs from Internet like registry cleaners or anything like that.
Is there other ways to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818832

see this link

ACC2000: Error Message: ActiveX Component Can't Create Object
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319841/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 21819606
Hi maximyshka,

First make sure that the user has all the latest Service Packs
If he has hen try decompiling & compacting on the users PC.
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21821536
Did you see this previous thread which describes the same Error Code 429 and a similar situation?  The comments you may find useful>

"Microsoft Access 2000 - Runtime error 429 ... ":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/Q_21642482.html

That thread in turn links to this one>
"runtime error 429 ActiveX component can't create object.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_20065021.html?query=Runtime+error+429.&topics=39
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maximyshka
ID: 31468649
correct answer: regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO\DAO360.DLL"
0