?
Solved

Receiving critical ILOM syslogs involving intermittent power supply availability despite 100% availability measured independently.

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Despite one hundred percent availability measured by an independent source, my Chassis Management Module (CMM) constantly reports the following:

Power Supply : ps0.status : Failure detected
Power Supply : ps0.status : Presence detected
Power Supply : ps1.status : Failure detected
Power Supply : ps1.status : Presence detected

Has anyone else experienced this? I just upgraded to the latest firmware, but the problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:carnesc
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21819083
I know there was a problem with older firmware versions, so I'm surprised it still exists in the latest firmware version.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821411
Are you sure you have the latest firmware. The problem you are seeing was introduced in  FW 2.0.3.1 and is supposed to have been fixed inCMM FW 2.0.3.2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carnesc
ID: 31468650
My apologies folks. It appears I spoke prematurely. I performed the upgrade just yesterday and misread the time stamps on existing errors. The latest errors I received were actually just prior to the upgrade, and it appears I have not received any since. Great!

I will update this post if the problems resurfaces, but by now I would surely have received a number of logs. Thanks for the assistance.
0