Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Relationship of RAM on Workstations and the Speed of the LAN

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How does the size of RAM in workstations effect the speed of the LAN??
0
Comment
Question by:williamsc
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeBusby earned 200 total points
ID: 21818986
It doesn't
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21819213
At least not directly.
If you are running a 'heavy load' app (or multitasking) with a 'small' amount of ram, the lan might have to wait for the OS to get around to it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21820214
the speed of the lan is normally much lower than the speed the pc can handle the transmissions
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21960619
Why the Delete?
MikeBusby answered the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ExpertScott
ID: 22046605
Reasons for a slow LAN can include RAM in Workstations. Solutions would be:
" Upgrade the amount of RAM.
" Replace with a higher speed RAM.
" Ensure the available RAM exceeds the minimum required for all applications.
" Increase the size of the virtual memory.
0