?
Solved

Configure SMTP settings

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Having trouble getting the correct settings for smtp servers.

I have a web application the runs under two load balanced web servers.  Each server is running Windows 2003 Web Server and IIS 6.

I have set the FQDN in smtp server to "ultracamp.com" (the domain)

Here is a return response I recieved that is typical.

******************************
Return-Path: <notice@ultracamp.com>
Received: (qmail 21806 invoked by uid 0); 18 Jun 2008 21:29:15 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO ultracamp.com) (72.13.100.99)
  by 0 with SMTP; 18 Jun 2008 21:29:15 -0000
Received: from ucweb1 ([127.0.0.1]) by ultracamp.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Wed, 18 Jun 2008 17:29:09 -0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
From: loliveira@ontario.org
Sender: notice@ultracamp.com
To: suzyg@3below.com
Reply-To: loliveira@ontario.org
Date: 18 Jun 2008 17:29:09 -0400
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
 boundary=--boundary_6057_b902245a-dd9b-4698-a116-7cdb2a38e4d1
Return-Path: notice@ultracamp.com
Message-ID: <UCWEB1HFKpO2DTSWFSS00002678@ultracamp.com>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 18 Jun 2008 21:29:09.0000 (UTC) FILETIME=[57DF4080:01C8D18A]
*********************************

It would seem there are two issues in the respone.
1. from unknown (HELO ultracamp.com)
2.  from "ucweb1 ([127.0.0.1])".....It really shouldn't show the computer name......should it?

I don't know what to do to correct this.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dbashley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 21819359
1. it says unknown because can't lookup the reverse DNS.  I see that there is one and it matches your helo name.  Has it been there long?  Is it still doing this?

2. Yes it tries to make the email as traceable as possible. Your local SMTP service received it from 127.0.0.1 first and then relayed it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Syngin9
Syngin9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821364
Yes I agree that you'll need to have your provider set up reverse DNS for the server.  From what I've seen, listing the name and / or IP of the machine the server received the email from is normal.  I'm unsure how one would go about removing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbashley1
ID: 21832606
The reverse dns has been set for a few years now.  Not sure why it wouldn't be able to find it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21842354
It could have been a transient/temporary error.
Do you still receive the same results now?
0