Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need advice for an Inteview question

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My main experience with C#.NET is five years making desktop applications.  I had 7 years of C++ before that, and have used OOP throughout that time in both languages.  I've written a few web services in C# and played around with some web page design, and even watched about 30 different ASP.NET videos.  I'm looking for a job and there are tons which require ASP.NET, but only a few for WinForms.

I have great GUI design skills, and am convinced my passion for the user experience carries over to the web, as does the C# language, my SQL Server, Ole, and business logic coding experience.

What's a good way to characterize my experience with ASP.NET?  Realistically and what should I answer to head hunters?


thanks,
newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeSwanson earned 800 total points
ID: 21819080
There are many skills you will have that will transfer over to the ASP.net world. These would include your database experience, c# language familiarity and programming ability. These will all transition well for the back-end side of web applications.

Where your experience will be limited (I assume) will be on the interface side, and perhaps knowledge of the way IIS works.

If I were you, once the topic of conversation lead to web development, express a keen interest in gaining more experience with web applications to the interviewer, and talk about your interface design skills. If you can demonstrate knowledge of web UI creation from the tutorials you have worked with that would also be great.

I work with several people who have come from Winforms backgrounds and now work on an ASP.net team. They have been extremely useful in developing the back-end side of the web applications, and are gaining more experience in web development all the time.

IMO a good programmer is far more valuable than a programmer with the exact experience they are looking for. A good programmer can learn a new language or framework - it is more difficult to teach more advanced programming concepts and weed out bad habbits!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:rachitkohli
rachitkohli earned 800 total points
ID: 21821153
Hello,

Even I have a similar situation as you. Am working for 8 years now started with VB6, now working on VB.NET, XML, SQL, etc...!!
I started getting lot of projects for freelance, but about 60% where web based & sadly with regret i had to decline them. Just a month back i decided to learn ASP.NET & just not loosing any projects i get, its very painful to miss a project when you have almost got it. So now I have started doing ASP.NET, & have realised am doing really well. My past/current knowledge has helped me a lot, dont get frightened seeing new concepts anymore. Its easy to adopt them. Yes but couple of web concepts are new which are interesting to learn, mainly Response & Request methodology. Its good for me atleast since I used it for freelancing, whereas your case is different.
For recruiters you have to show your curiosity of coping up with the latest technology, since I have seen many programmers just not shifting on newer languages & exploring them because they dont want to be out of their comfort zone & are afraid of people or collegues will start noticing them that they are learners & not experts in certain areas. But they forget this will be just for initial stage.
So my suggestion to you will be start building up web applications stage wise, basics to advanced, try to explore distinct areas such as AJAX, Silverlight, so you can speak about & the knowledge starving will be displayed..

Have a good time..!!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JuckMan
JuckMan earned 400 total points
ID: 21835585
I would say you got log of skills required to start developing an ASP.net application.

Here is a list of things you need to understand
1) HTML, Javascript for client side development
2) ASP.NET & HTML controls and usage
3) session and state management
4) HTTPApplication and ASP.NET page life cycle.

In a couple of weeks you can be up to speed and start developing in ASP.NET


0