[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU/Memory requirement with Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
10 users via terminal services.
Is there a calculator to figure out CPU/Memory requirements?
A basic rule of thumb would be sufficient.
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnurl earned 1000 total points
ID: 21820450
Maybe this pages could be interesting...

http://www.networkcomputing.com/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=57703288
(not Microsoft Terminal Server, but other Remote-Display-Servers)

Information about performance improvemetns of RDP...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/Win2KTS/evaluate/featfunc/rdpfperf.mspx

Good luck

gurl
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 21822565
You could tune the RDC by using what 'gnurl' recommended, but one thing you need to remember is that using the Remote Desktop Client (RDC), heavy graphical-based applications (i.e. Adobe, Pagemaker) will perform sluggish as the RDC interface really isn't made to handle real-time screen refreshes of that graphical caliber.

I have setup a number of terminal servers in the past with the following configuration:

AMD Opteron Dual-Core CPU or Intel Quad Core CPU
A minimum of 4 GB ECC Registered SDRam (the more ram, the better)
Dual 250 GB Seagate Hard Drives (RAID-1 Configuration)
Microsoft Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition

I recommend using ECC registered ram. The registered portion provides added reliability, especially when applications and data involvement is of a concern. The ECC memory portion includes special circuitry for testing the accuracy of data as it passes in and out of memory.

The RAID-1 drive configuration is for mirrored redundancy. Even though you will have your data most likely stored on a data/file server some other place, keeping the terminal server applications available will be another concern in itself, thus the need for the mirrored environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 21828482
A good rule of thumb is to allow 256MB of ram for each concurrent user. In your case, 4GB would be fine.
0