Solved

How can I make a table border like a thin line?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I make a table border like a thin line?
I think we can use style="border-collapse: collapse"
but it seems to be not what I want....
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ayus80
ID: 21819242
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sajay_j
ID: 21819361
table, td { border:1px solid #ccc; } if it is correct.
Regards
Sajay.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 21819500
<table border="1"> {table ans text here}</table>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:arunavela
ID: 21819785
table { border: thin solid } or table { border: 1px solid }
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunavela
ID: 21819789
table { border: thin solid } and set the cellsapcing and padding is 0
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 500 total points
ID: 21826019
Below is another example:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Table With Thin Border</title>
    
    <style type="text/css">
    
    table 
    {
        border-top:     1px solid #999999;
        border-left:    1px solid #999999;
    }
    
    td
    {
        border-right:   1px solid #999999;
        border-bottom:  1px solid #999999;
    }
    
    </style>
</head>
<body>
 
<table cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0">
 <tr>
  <td>Cell 1</td>
  <td>Cell 2</td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
  <td>Cell 3</td>
  <td>Cell 4</td>
 </tr>
</table>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

ThinBorderTable.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 21826733
it really depends on whether you want it done by CSS or by the actual table tag..
0