Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between DCdiag and NETdiag?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I ahve 2 questions here..
1. What's the difference between DCdiag and NETdiag?

2. I know how to run them, but how does the result help me troubleshoot the problem? For example, run DCdiag, netlogon failed. How can I troubleshoot the problem?
But shouldn't this can be found in event log? why we need to run DCdiag?
same example as if I run NETdiag, I see Domain membership test failed. I am also able to see it in event log right?
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 21819323
It is true that most DCdiag errors and Netdiag errors show up in event logs, but not always.

Netdiag looks at the configuration of networking settings, while DCdiag looks at key 2003 server services.

If you are showing errors on a DCdiag report or netdiag report, you can post the errors on EE and ask a question on how to resolve them.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21821924
DCDiag is more of a DC diagnostic tool to test replication, etc. A very good quick reference. Yes, you will get events logged into Event Viewer, but this is a good overall, quick replication test for your organization:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/5237db58-a1e8-40cd-ae8a-7f52848a90f21033.mspx?mfr=true

NetDiag is a network/connectivity diagnostic tool:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/cf4926db-87ea-4f7a-9806-0b54e1c00a771033.mspx?mfr=true

Based off the info displayed by running the tools, you can isolate areas of concern and troubleshoot.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 21833676
Thanx coolsport00, So you pointed out that DCdiag is for test replication? that's the only purpose? And one more question... even that it show you failed messsage, how do you kow where is the problem to fix and how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21834230
Well, that's the main purpose; as you can see from the article, it's a "DC Testing tool". It tests sysvol, replication, etc., which has much meaning to them. In other words, if replication isn't working, then when you create accts, the data doesn't propigate to other DCs, Group Policies won't apply correctly, etc., etc. You can see the implications. :)

For the DCDiag, when it shows "failed", it will show where specifically if you look closely at the output. From there you can get a good idea where to begin your troubleshooting. The same with NETDiag (though I will honestly say I haven't used that tool much).

Hope that helps...

Regards.
~coolsport00
0