[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

conncting vb.net nad sql

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Suppose I make a database and sql and interface in vb.net.Anybody knows how to connect them? I do not want random links from the google. Rather just selected and good info/or tutorial link will do. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 21819272
from .net, you have several options, but the most efficient is to use the SqlConnection object to connect to the database, and using SqlCommand object (with SqlParameter objects for the query parameters) to run queries and procedures from the database, and receive the results in DataReaders or datasets.

here is a good tutorial:
http://www.programmersheaven.com/2/Les_VBNET_13_p1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amritgill
amritgill earned 1000 total points
ID: 21819287
try these they are video tutorials for beginners..till the advanced level...very usefull..trust me i used them to learn asp.net
http://www.asp.net/learn/videos/default.aspx?tabid=63&wwwaspnetrdirset=1
0