Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Command Line XMPP Gtalk client

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Does anybod know a command line client for Gtalk or XMPP ?

I am looking for a Gtalk or Yahoo chat client that I can use from the command line instead of the usual GUI.

Either Windows or LInux based will be good.
0
Comment
Question by:5ga42adcy34
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 500 total points
ID: 21819685
Check out xmppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:5ga42adcy34
ID: 21827597
Thanks shakoush2001.

What I need is something that I can use readily without too much configuration or compiling to do and if possible self contained and not too many dependencies.

Let's see if some other suggestions come in.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 33067007
Check out AnyEvent::XMPP in Perl.
0