Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a program to run .inf file to installer a Filter Driver?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts,

I have develop a filter driver call myfilter.sys, now I want to write a program to let user can click on this to installer my filter driver.
As i know we can right click on .inf and chose install to run a .inf file to installer a filter driver. BUT for me, I want to have a program as .exe or .bat file that User just click on this to install.

Can you help me to give some ideas or example about this?

Thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Mobinex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnurl
ID: 21819658
Hi,

an *.inf file is a textfile ... if you know the format you can create it youself with a textpad...

Please have a look at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms790220.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa376858.aspx

Good luck
gnurl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mobinex
ID: 21819676
oh, I am not mentioned about how to create .inf file.
My question is about how to run .inf file with command line or orther exe program, or winbat file.

I have .inf file already. now I want to let user just click on my program that will auto run .inf file to install the filter webcam.

Please help again?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnurl earned 1000 total points
ID: 21819890
If you want to access the *.inf file from a setup application please have a look at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms790206.aspx

But you have to write the program yourself...

Or try
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 <path_to_file>.inf

discussed here...
http://www.ss64.org/viewtopic.php?id=72

Good luck
gnurl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 21821280
0