Solved

Using sftp in perl without using NET::SFTP

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

Can anyone please help explain how to use sftp in perl without using NET::SFTP. I think it will be possible just by using binary commands in program. For eg. using
sft username\@hostname.
If I want to use this from program where should I put password? If anyone put some sample lines that would be a great help. Urgent replies would be highly appreciated.

Thank you as always!
0
Comment
Question by:Andys1
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MicheleMarcon
MicheleMarcon earned 100 total points
ID: 21819554
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andys1
ID: 21819741
Hello I can not check this link from my office as it is filtered. It would be a great help if you could paste the contents or otherwise I will check it at home. THank you
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 21819931
That link doesn't really contain the information you are after.

Firstly, why don't you want to use Net::SFTP?

Here's an example of feeding responses to sftp
open SFTP, "/usr/bin/sftp user@host|" or die "Can not run sftp $!\n";
print SFTP "some command\n";
print SFTP "some other command\n";
print SFTP "exit\n";
close SFTP;

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andys1
ID: 21819984
Thanks Tintin, Acutally I am using perl5.0024 and I copied NET::SFTP and refered the directory using use lib (path) but it threw some exceptions. In my company if I want to install any package then I have to go through various steps and very time consuming so I decided to use SFTP.

Just wondering where to specify the password in above code? I want to schedule this program from cron jobs.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 200 total points
ID: 21820722
Hello,

I would recommend you use public key authentication with SFTP this will make your program
much simpler to write.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21820989
Diito regarding ssh keys.
0