Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attaching a motherboard

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Should insulating fibre washers be used either under the screw heads or between motherboard and case when attaching the motherboard?

0
Comment
Question by:Amoht
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gnsadmin earned 90 total points
ID: 21819517
Mostly they were used under the screws (between the screw "head" and the motherboard)
although most of vendors do not use them at all
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 60 total points
ID: 21819523
no, just the metal standoffs that bridge the gap between the case and the motherboard

the parts that the screws touch are isolated and are not connected to anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoht
ID: 21819799
There are 8 small dots of solder around the motherboard screw holes on either side of the board. the screw heads will come in contact with these as will the case standoffs. Do these metal dots represent part of the circuitry?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21819886
the motherboard manual should instruct you how to mount the board, with washers or not; but as said, mostly they are not used.
they do not make part of the circuitry; the only thing can be a shielding, or grounding function.
0