Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This disc contains a "UDF" file system and requires an operating system+ visual studio

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
7,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi,

i downloaded visual studio 2008 professional from msdn site. i am trying to install it on vista ultimate.
it is a .iso file.
i also downloaded ms office , ms sql server. all were .iso files. i did extract the files using winrar and i run then the setup.exe and i had no problem.

but with visual studio 2008 .iso file i got this error:

This disc contains a "UDF" file system and requires an operating system
that supports the ISO-13346 "UDF" file system specification.

can you please tell me what to do step by step?


0
Comment
Question by:nikolaosk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 21819596
did you try burning it to cd using the image file as it (the iso file is an inage file) don't just burn the iso to the disc but actually create a disc from an image file. using that image file

then simply plop in the cd to install it like normal software..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 2000 total points
ID: 21819609
UDF is the format used by optical media.  You can either burn the ISO to a disc using almost any disc burning software, or use a virtual CD-ROM driver to mount the ISO.  An example of software that will mount an ISO for you (and the one that I use) is MagicDisc:

http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkisystems
ID: 21824646
As mentioned above, you should burn this ISO image to a blank CD, or mount it to a virtual CD-ROM

There are free alternatives to MagicISO though;

I use this power toy for ISO recording: http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm

For virtual drives, I recommend Daemon Tools -- but I also think the older version are better as they are more light weight.  From the DT web site you can still download v3.46 which does the job very well without the 'extras'. http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/

Aaron
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21826025
The MagicDisk portion of MagicISO is free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkisystems
ID: 21826054
My apologies!
0