?
Solved

i need to find the local security settings in xp home

Posted on 2008-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
where do i find the local security settings in xp home?in xp pro the are under administrative tools? what i'm looking for is  local security settings/local policies/security options/network access:sharing security model for local accounts,then i want to change that to classic
0
Comment
Question by:Pieterdt
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21819724
OK, you can find that if you go to Start, Run, type gpedit.msc and press OK. In the window which appears, drill down to Computer Config, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, Security Options. You will find the network access:sharing security model for local accounts policy listed there.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pieterdt
ID: 21819899
it gives me an error can't find the file.is this for xp home?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21819929
Click Start-->Run
Click secpol.msc

The Security policy console will open and you can change the settings you want to control.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pieterdt
ID: 21819959
no options to click anything
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21820010
There is no gpedit.msc in the home edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pieterdt
ID: 21820019
thank you,but what do i have to do to change that setting?remote asset tracker a program i'm trying to run needs that setting switched to classic
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21820829
You probably won't be able to run that software on XP Home. XP home isn't meant for use in a business environment. You also can't add it to an Active Directory domain for that reason. I suggest you upgrade to either XP Pro or XP Media Center which is essentially the same as XP Pro with added multimedia functions, but for less cost..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21837241
Right Click on desktop--> Click Properties

Display Properties will open--> Click On Appearence Tab and click Windows and Buttons and select Windows Classic style. Click Apply--> OK

Hope this should resolve the issue, If I understood the question correctly
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837550
Your policy "sharing security model for local accounts" is also possible to be altered using the registry - but only in xp pro, no way in home. The option is called forceguest and the correct value (that enables "classic") is 0. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/advisory/906574.mspx
You need xp pro.
0