Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to transfer data from old Dell laptop via USB or other solution

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello

We have an old packed up Dell Inspiron 8100 laptop.
Data needs to be transferred from the hard drive to our current laptop.

I have removed the hard drive.
It is a Hitachi Travelstar hard drive.
Model: IC25N040ATCS04
40GB ATA/IDE


The problem is I cannot find the correct wire connection for the pins on the back of the hard drive.
We were thinking of transferring data via the hard drive to a USB port on our current laptop.

I have taken pictures of the connector on the back of the hard drive for a clearer idea of the problem.

Thanks in advance for all help provided.
DSC06684.JPG
DSC06688.JPG
DSC06691.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:reyaazm
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
ID: 21819964
Thats quite simple, the correct pin connector is an extension that you will usually find plugged on it.

I would take a pic if I had a camera here.

Basically the harddisks have a small "hood" you need to put over it.

I have here at work a "docking" station for the standard laptop harddisk like yours that don't require the extra converter, you can look for it, it's produced by Deltaco.

0
 

Author Comment

by:reyaazm
ID: 21819972
That was quick!
do you mean that the pin connector is inside the old laptop and can be pulled out?


0
 

Author Comment

by:reyaazm
ID: 21820024
Just taken the hood off.

Didn't know it was that simple.

Thanks for that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
ID: 21820062
Nope Reyaazm, it's usually a loose connector, a small "square" that will sit on the end of the pins, it wont be stuck inside the laptop (well it may be, but I have never seen that).
The thing is, they are not on all harddisks, some laptops uses the standard flat pin connector's as seen on your pictures, while others, like Dell and Lenovo uses another one, so it's modified by putting the small case on it.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cholmskov earned 2000 total points
ID: 21820070
No problem :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21820113
now you can use one of these : usb to sata adapter cable :
http://techgage.com/article/vantec_sataide_to_usb_adapter/

note : always buy one with a power adapter !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reyaazm
ID: 31468680
thank you
0