Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use RMAN to copy database from linux to windows with backupset

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

           I made a backupset of oracle 10g database on linux using RMAN. Now i want to duplicate this database on windows (XP) with this backupset. Is this possible? Can you tell me the detailed procedure to achive this?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:huer
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821363
to change platforms you'll need to export and import,  create a new database on windows then export (standard or datapump version) from Linux and then import (standard or datapump version) to Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:huer
ID: 21824990
So i cannot use the backupset to restore database on different platform.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 21825012
correct
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22700309
NACK.

a21821363 comment from sdstuber is right.

---> You cannot do that use instead: exp / imp


Also a knowledge base should keep  I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that answers.


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22701595
yes, I think my answer should be accepted even if it wasn't the answer the asker wanted.
0