Solved

Lotus Domino 7.0.2 is consuming too much memory

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are running Lotus Domino 7.0.2FP2 HF88 on a Windows 2003 SE 32bit with SP1. This box has got 6GB of memory. We upgraded the memory from 2GB to 6GB when Lotus Domino started to eaat more and more memory.
Now, the problem with consuming memory is back. Lotus Domino started to eat all memory and from time to time we get "The system is running out of memory". We tried to do restart of whole box, but it didnt help! Even after a reboot, after a 6 hours, we 've got again that bloody message "The system is running out of memory".
I cant imagine why Lotus Domino is taking more than 4GB physical memory and it looks like is still not enough!!!
Any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meugen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
Comment Utility
It sounds like there is a memory leak in the application.

Have you tried contacting IBM and asking about known issues ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
Comment Utility
I tried to search on their forums, but with no luck.
Contacting IBM to open a case is not feasable solution because company doesnt wants to pay for support
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
Comment Utility
usually agents are the biggest memory eaters
use "Tell Amgr Schedule" command to see what agents you have running on the server, then make a list of what agents are custom build (i.e. exclude out of office etc)

also, do you have http running?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Is Domino the only activity of the server, or are there other active processes? AFAIK, Domino cannot use more than 2 Gb per instance (or 3 Gb of you configure Windows differently) on a 32-bit system. So if it is a partitioned server, each partition could take 2 Gb.

There may be other reasons for Windows lacking memory. What is your server doing, inside and oustide Domino? More info needed!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
Comment Utility
nserver.exe is the process which is using almost all memory.
it takes arround 20 days untill whole memory is eated by nlnotes.exe, then we restart the box and everything is normal for another 20-25days.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:meugen
Comment Utility
an update: this box is EntEd. and not Standard edition as i misstyped previously
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
Comment Utility
what kind of server is it ? i.e - is it application server, is it mail server, does it serve to webclients etc?

there are 2 technotes
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&context=SSKTMJ&dc=DB520&dc=DB560&uid=swg21201088&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct463lotus

which suggest mdifying the number active http threads

and
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21214762

that suggest that the issue was fxed in 7.0.1 which does not mean that the same issue could not appear in 7.0.2
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
@meugen: if you give a lot more information we can stop guessing...

Here some hints to analyze your system.

You could try to kill internal Domino tasks, in order to see which task consumes most. On the server console, type
   SHOW TASKS
and then you could subsequently stop all tasks, like
   TELL ROUTER QUIT
   TELL AMGR QUIT
   TELL HTTP QUIT

After each TELL-command, you could inspect Domino's memory size.

The easiest thing when you're done is to restart the server.

What tasks are running? What other services are running on Windows? Etc..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Danke...

Could you give us some feedback, e.g. about how you solved your problem, if solved of course? What was the matter?
0