Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure ISA 2006 to use two different http-proxy ports (8080 and 8082)

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Hi, I am running ISA Server 2006 with two NICs : one for Internal and the other for External network (Internet). ISA Server 2006 is configured as forward proxy server and also to publish Sharepoint sites. Everything is working fine. Workstations on the Internal network are configured as Web Proxy clients.

By default ISA proxy listens on port 8080 (enabled through Internal properties --> Web proxy-tab).

For testing purposes (check if internet access is working through different connections), I want  to configure ISA 2006 to use two different http-proxy ports (8080 and 8082). Is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:GWAV
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21820781
I am afraid not.

You can only have ISA enabled on one HTTP proxy port at any given time.

You could however look at enabling the additional SSL port for testing through, however will require a SSL certificate.

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWAV
ID: 21821386
Hi,
Thanks for your comment. Do you mean that the only way to configure http-proxy port on ISA Server 2004/6 is through Internal properties / Web proxy -tab ? Are there any third party tools, such as ISA Tunnel Port Range Editor (ISAtpr), to exend http-proxy port range ?

I read that this is possible on Squid-proxy server, so why not on Microsoft ISA Server 2006 ?

With Regards, Djaw
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 750 total points
ID: 21897817
Can't be done. As ISA proxies the traffic, regardless of NAT or route, it will only use the one port number. The tunnel port is to allow additional https ports (in addition to the standard 443) to pass through ISA.

Keith
0