?
Solved

Is it safe to move Exchange 2007 from site to another?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts!!
I am installing Windows 2008 std and Exchange 2007 std in a new server to test it's installation and think to migrate our office mail server to use Exchange 2007. Since my company has 2 branches offices i am installing it in Site A, where i have a single domain controller and file server, my plan it's to move (phisically) the server to Site B, which is a more a datacenter room where i will install another domain controller to connect to the one in Site A.
Here's my question.
If i install Exchange 2007 in Site A, do you think it'll be safe to move it to Site B ?

thanks,

Guido
0
Comment
Question by:guidopucciarello
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 252 total points
ID: 21983175
As long as your exchange server can communicate with the DC (domain controler), you can move it to site B or C or D or E....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 21983182
Yeah, i was fast to click submit. DO NOT forget to configure your DC in site B as a global catalog.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 248 total points
ID: 21989129
I read an article from MSExchange.com that to install Ex2007 on a W2K8 server the server has to be a RODC or ROGC (Read Only Global Catalog)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 22029573
If on 2008 yes, if on 2003 no.
0