Solved

Does anyone know what the Windows Server 2000 equivalent of a cmd command taskkill?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to end a task that has duplicated itself, which would take a very long time manualy. Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:hmuser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21820402
I use rkill personally (from the NT resource kit)

The target machine must have the RKILLSRV.EXE service running (either from the command line or installed as a service). To install as a service enter the command

C:\> instsrv rkillsrv c:\ntreskit\RKILLSRV.EXE

This will install the executable as a service and set its start-up to automatic so it will restart at every boot-up. After being installed the service will not be started and so if it is to be used before a reboot you should start via the services control panel applet or start from the command line using

C:\> net start rkillsrv

Once the service has been configured and started on the remote machine processes can be manipulated from client machines by users who have Administrative privileges via the command line RKILL.EXE and the GUI WRKILL.EXE utilities.

To view the running processes with the command line tool type

C:\> rkill /view \\<machine name>
e.g. rkill /view \\nt4pdc

Once you have identified the process to stop enter the command

C:\> rkill /kill \\<machine name> <process id>
e.g. rkill /kill \\nt4pdc 84

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 21820497
Windows 2000 didn't have a native tool; you can try PsKill from Sysinternals (now Microsoft):
PsKill v1.12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896683.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmuser
ID: 21829143
I have Installed the resource kit, but that directory does not appear to exist. c:\ntreskit\RKILLSRV.EXE

Any Ideas as to why?

Kindest regards,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21829219
If you didn't try the NT resource kit that would be why - but you CAN try PSKill. That is also a good application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmuser
ID: 21915234
I have tried using PSKill but I keep getting an error message stating that the Syntax is incorrect
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21915796
Something like
pskill \\TheServer TheTaskName.exe
should work.
What exactly did you enter?
0