Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External SCSI connection needed

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a customer with a Proliant ML350 G4 which is running SBS 2003. Currently there are no backups running although there is a SDLT 160/320 tape store sitting next to the server. Unfortunately there is no visible external SCSI port. I need to get this device online ASAP, for obvious reasons. I'm looking for the best solution to get this device hooked up. I somehow need to connect to the internal SCSI controller, preferably by some kind of internal to external cable connection. The cable is SCSI LVD. There are two SCSI controllers installed and a Smart Array 641 controller
0
Comment
Question by:altonits
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 21820629
Hello altonits,

Does the G4 not have an external VHDCI socket?
anyway - Im assuming the SLDT is SCSI? is so simply install a u320 card in the server and that will connect to the tape drive :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonits
ID: 21820917
Hi Pete,

Thanks for your quick answer. No external socket, which I also found a bit odd. I'll order a card today and I'll post an update once I get it configured.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 21821499
NO probs - the HP card will cause you no bother - its plug and play :) just make sure you get the right external cable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 21823030
There's an integrated non-RAID U320 controller on the motherboard which is not in use if you're using a SA641 to run the disks.

HD68 Internal to External SCSI Cable Option Kit PN 159547-B22
VHDCI Internal to External SCSI Cable Option Kit PN 333370-B21

knockout panels at the back.

Alternatively if you can't buy them just get an internal to external bracket - http://www.dataaccessories.com/scsia.html for example.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonits
ID: 21829252
Thanks for your advice, Andyalder, and the part numbers.

I've already ordered the U320 card, which should arrive today. However, I now have two options to try. I'll post my results when I've completed the job, which won't be until next week.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 21836836
Nice one Andy - I thought I had clients running the same server, with external Tape Drives - I just didnt have a 350G4 to hand, and having the quickspecs on my laptop is too much like being a salesman :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonits
ID: 21875816
I fitted the SCSI card last night but I have had to order an external cable to connect the card to the tape drive as the existing cable is not suitable. I'll fit the cable tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:altonits
ID: 31468694
Thanks, Pete and Andy. I've split the points fairly
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21914708
ThanQ
0