[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change monitor number is display properties

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
5,178 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Lenovo T61 running Windows XP.  NVIDIA Quadro NVS display adapter.

Yesterday, something changed in my system that caused my primary display device to now show up as Display #2 in the Display properties dialog.  I don't know if it was because I docked and undocked the system, added then removed a second monitor, or I modified the display presentation mode with Lenovo's display settings.

How do you assign the display number in the Display Properties dialog?
Display-Properties.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:johneanderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21820745
click on screen 1 and uncheck use this device as my primary monitor then click on 2 and check use this device as my primary monitor shoudl sort it for you
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LELagent earned 1500 total points
ID: 21955758
Use Presentaion director....fn f7
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasdjt1
ID: 34984066
This does not work for Windows 7 dual displays.  I'm pulling my hair out because I've spent hours trying to correct this.  I use UltraMon and I can not get UltraMon and Windows to agree on which monitor is number 1 and which is number 2.  I really wouldn;t care except that when I RDP into this machine (even with monitor 2 disabled) RDP connects to the black/blank screen (#2 for UltraMon but #1 for Windows 7).  Urgh.
0