Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remotely access to registry

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
Remotely we can access only (HK-local-machine, & HK-users). but i want to access "HK-current-user " key. Without any desktop sharing.

I went thou~ the following link, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314837, but still cant,
Any one who is remote access master can helpl?

 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821154
You need to determine the SID of the user that's currently logged on, then connect remotely to the registry and look under HKU\<SID>
You can check the SID either through
dsquery user -name <TheUserName> | dsget user -sid
or through Sysinternals' PsGetSid (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897417.aspx).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 21821162


If you try to access "HK-current-user" you will be accessing it as the user you are running the tool as.

What are you trying to do?

I once needed to read what drives users had mapped themselves, in their logon scripts I had made a line.

reg export HKCU\Network \\Servername\Share\%USERNAME%.reg

Another time I had to manually set a registry value in current user and again used reg.exe.

Hope this helps,
Mark
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21823654
The HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive is a special hive which is only accessible by the currently logged in user to the system. To access an individual user's registry file, you can either load their NTUSER.DAT file into your HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE hive, or as already mentioned use the HKEY_USERS along with their SID.

-tigermatt
0