[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup hardware profiles for docking and dual monitors

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
I have a Lenovo T61 laptop running Window XP.  I have the following scenarios that I operate in:

1) Laptop by itself, not docked using primary monitor; optionally, a second monitor is connected but the laptop display remains the primary monitor
2) Laptop docked, with second keyboard, mouse and monitor, second monitor is primary monitor

My question is: How do I achieve this without having to go through display properties every time?  Does using hardware profiles do anything for me?  I don't really understand hardware profiles.  I am willing to shutdown and restart every time I need to dock or undock.  Undocking will often cause my system to go bonkers anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:johneanderson
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adam82
ID: 21820962
It is actually quite simple to create a new Hardware Profile.

01. With machine undocked, power on.
02. Click "Start".
03. Right-click "My Computer".
04. Choose "Properties".
05. Select the "Hardware" tab.
06. Click "Hardware Prfiles" button.
07. You should see a profile for "Docked" and "Undocked".
08. Remove the current "Docked" profile.
09. Power the laptop back off.
10. Dock the laptop.
11. Power the laptop back on.
12. Follow steps 2 - 7 and verify that you have a "Docked" profile.
       a. If not then copy the "Undocked" profile and rename it to "Docked".
13. Adjust your custom Display settings.
14. Power off the machine.
15. Test "Undocked" and "Docked" states for correct settings.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LELagent earned 1500 total points
ID: 21955743
YOu could also use the built in tool called presention director....press fn and f7
0