Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much would it cost to cool my computers that generate 8800 BTU's with A/C and what is the cheapest way?

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an an interior room in my house with no exterior walls. The central A/C for the house cools it just fine now. I am moving my in-home office with all my computer equipment (6 PC's, each with a monitor, UPS's and router's) that I've calculated generate 8800 BTU's, to that room.

Right now, my office is in another, larger room (300sqft) and it is on it's own zone of the house's central A/C with extra vents and it cools off just fine. I am trying to figure out the best and most economical way to cool the in-home office in the new room. I am considering 2 choices:
1. is to have an HVAC company re-route the extra vents to the smaller room.
2. is to buy a portable A/C unit and vent it to the attic.

I live in NC so there can be considerable heat here. Our utility rate is 9.6c/KW.
So, on a monthly basis, how much would it cost to cool the computers with a Portable A/C unit? How much would it (does it) cost to cool the computers with the central A/C?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821313
Portable unit would need to be around 9 - 10,000 BTU, 3.5 - 4 KW cooling. Typically this will consume under 1KW input power, so around 10c an hour. Not sure how much difference this will make to cost of running your central AC unit probably minimal very surprised if exceeds 2 -3 cents an hour.

Also one problem with portable units, Vent tubes get very hot, and if you have to run for any distance (e.g. from floor standing unit to Ceiling) will radiate a fair amount of heat back into the room reducing efficiency considerably.

Probably worth at least investigating cost of getting main vents moved.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21934440
8800 BTU's is small.
It is hard to find a wndow A/C with less BTU's of cooling.
Ask an air conditioning expert here:
http://www.handymanwire.com/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php
under heating and air. easy to join, free, and a good site for different around the house or business projects and problems.
0