Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Upload without using input type - file

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi All

Hope someone can help with this, its how to upload a file without using the file input tag and the browse button.

What I have is an application that takes a file and uploads it, using the file type and browse and it's fine. The path is stored in a database for later use.

That later use is to take the file and move it to another server (production), so I already have the location of the file in the database, and I dont want the users to have to browse to it, rather I want to use the database location.

But there seems to be some other 'hidden' things that happen when you use the file input tag, that I cant replicate with a textbox, set to readonly.

Any ideas?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21820754
want to upload through html form / web page???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 21820812
Yes, but not use the input tag 'file', I have to use the text tag for the file.

Andy
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 21820857
Sorry, you cannot simply upload files without using <input file type control.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21820861
i mean through HTTP? .,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 21820866
I know but does anyone have a fudge, like maybe changing the inner html on the control, or javascript to go and grab the file on form submit.

Always hopeful

Andy
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 21821114
Andy: You can do file uploads in Flash, and you might consider posting your query over in that zone.

What language is available on your server?  If you have PHP, I can show you how to prepopulate the file upload with the name.

Also, you may want to read this page:
http://www.quirksmode.org/dom/inputfile.html

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 21821245
Thanks for link - looking at it now.

Web Server is IIS 6 and ASP 3. I have tried to pre populate the file upload and set it to read only but apparently it cant be done.

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 31468700
Thanks both.

In the end I did it with FSO on the server.

I Have shared the points

Andy
0