Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a recommendation for a phone that will run with Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've just set up a Small Business Server with Exchange 2003 in my new small business. I'm looking for a static phone that will connect to Exchange to use the Global Address list. Other desirable features would be VOIP, an inbuilt answerphone and possibly a wireless headset feature. I know I'm asking a lot, but if anyone can make a recommendation I'd be happy!
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21820935
Hello AdoBeebo,

Get it wth windows mobile 6 - then you will have no problem importing certificates on it - If your in the UK look at a TMobile Vario III (a rebadged HTC Kasabian) - no VOIP on that model though :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21820981
I need a desk phone though.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21821351
Cisco IP Phones...7940 series are great
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21823531
Do they plug straight in to a router, or do I need a seperate platform to manage it? Is there software that I can get and will install for the Exchange integration or will it do it directly from the phone.

Thanks!

P.S. I've had a look around cisco.com and I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21823568
They are networked, yes. Do you have a small office or large? My org has 300 or so users and we have the cisco phones. There's more to them than just connecting them and using them. There is software needed to manage them, associate them with the domain, as well as integrate with Exchange. I would recommend calling a CISCO rep (sorry) to get the nitty gritty on how to implement. It's pretty intuitive.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21823632
It's a two-man band at the moment, but I want something scalable and professional :) Thanks for all your help, I'll get Cisco to do the rest
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31468706
Thanks for your advice
0