Solved

Command in AS400 to display the total size of the library

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
5,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Command to find the total size of the library in AS400. I am using the command DSPLIB OUTPUT(*PRINT),but this is going to print almost 600 pages to display the total size of the library.
0
Comment
Question by:kirankumarvoona
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21821678
Hi kirankumarvoona,

The total size is mentioned at the end of the printout when you use:

                    DSPLIB LIB(MyLibrary) OUTPUT(*PRINT)

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirankumarvoona
ID: 21821707
Is it possible to display the total size of the Library without using Print Command.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WaldenL earned 500 total points
ID: 21821791
dspobjd <lib>/*all objtype(*all) output(*outfile) outfile(qtemp/x)
strsql
select sum(odobsz) from qtemp/x

this is from memory, so parms may not be exact, but hit f4 and you'll get there.

Remember though, if you don't have rights to an object you won't see it in the display, so do this as someone w/correct authority.

-Walden
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Closing Comment

by:kirankumarvoona
ID: 31468709
That was very helpful, thanks a million, Is there any good website you can suggest for getting familiarity with AS400 commands.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WaldenL
ID: 21821889
Infocenter on the ibm site is the definitive reference. But I'd check out midrange.com too. Great mailing lists to ask questions like these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirankumarvoona
ID: 21823003
Can you please confirm with me whether the size in AS400 is calculated in Kb?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21825250
in bytes, if you looked to the spoolfile, it will tell you :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirankumarvoona
ID: 21829124
Thank you very much for your help.
0