[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

verizon web site redirecting to remote content on a private web server

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I would like, if possible, to allow access to my public verizon webspace url: http://mysite.verizon.net/username/index.htm but display content located on my own web server. Since there is a ridiculous limitation on the amount of data I can store on my verizon webspace I would like to point a single link on this site to a web server which lives on my private network.  I have tried running my private server web site on port 800 and using the http://ppp address:800 but this of course keeps changing so is not workable. I do not want to license a name if I can avoid doing so. You help/advice is greatly appreciated.
mw3b3r
0
Comment
Question by:mw3b3r
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 21822234
Try using a frames page.
Set up just a single frame page and load your site through it.


<html>
  <head>
      <title> Your Site Name</title>
  </head>
 
  <frameset rows="*" border="0">
    <frame name="top" src="<your url here>" marginwidth=0 noresize frameborder="0" scrolling="no">
  <noframes>
    You are not using a frames ecapable browser ... <a href="<your url here>">Please click here to access the site.</a>
  </noframes>
  </frameset>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 21823140
In addition to cj_1969's solution

1.  Use an iframe http://www.dyn-web.com/tutorials/iframes/
Floating Iframes can be controled with css and/or javascript.  Google does not consider content in an iframe when spidering your site.  This is good when you want to avoid duplicate content, or keep some of your text from being considered when ranking your site.

2.  Use PHP curl  http://www.phpit.net/article/using-curl-php/ | http://us3.php.net/curl 
Since this content is scraped and mereged with your html on the server, content included with curl will be indistingushable from the rest of your html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mw3b3r
ID: 21824644
I appreciate the suggestion but exactly what goes in the URL field?
src="<your url here>"
The server housing the content is behind my firewall and has a 192.168 address. I have tried using the live internet address of the PPP interface of my router but it keeps changing daily.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 21825019
For your Verizion page to be able to go fetch your content it needs to be able to find it.

Do you have a static IP address coming into your home network?  Thats the IP address you see if you go to a site like myipaddress.com.  If that changes, you'll have to get one or your verizon page will have no idea where in the world to find your content.  You can get a free solution to a changing IP here: http://www.no-ip.com/

Then you can assign a local (192.168.x.x.) static IP in your router to find the content on your network.

Once that is setup, you will be able to put an ip address as your source. (src="http://72.32.123.243")

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 21825068
Actually, if you use no-ip.com for your static IP, you won't use an IP, you will use a subdomain.  So your source will be something like src="http://cj1969.no-ip.com"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mw3b3r
ID: 31468712
As Gomer used to say: "Thank you thank you thank you!" I am truly in the presence of greatness. Works like a charm.
0