Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to change IE settings

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there

I need a batch file (script) that can change the cookies settings in Internet Explorer. It should enable the option "Override automatic cookie handling" and "Always allow session cookies" under the Advanced Privacy settings.
0
Comment
Question by:TIO-Solutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
ID: 21821472
Ok so far I have found out how to activate the Override Automatic Cookie Handling, it's done here.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]

Just gotta modify the key called "PrivacyAdvanced" from 0 to 1

Im still trying to find the Always Allow, it don't seem to be in the same place.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cholmskov
ID: 21821667
Im afraid im out of time to search more, I think the answer can be found here, but so far no luck.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=182569
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIO-Solutions
ID: 21821730
I have been looking, but with no luck so far
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 21822494
Wow, that is one abstruse KB article.

Through experimenting with Process Monitor (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx) I was able to get the boxes checked using the .reg file below.  I tried it on two machines, but you will probably want to test it more extensively before mass-deploying it.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"PrivacyAdvanced"=dword:00000001
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3]
"{AEBA21FA-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120}"=hex:1a,37,61,59,23,52,35,0c,7a,5f,20,\
  17,2f,1e,1a,19,0e,2b,01,73,13,37,13,12,14,1a,15,2a,4e,2c,08,0d,20,1b,28,18,\
  36,32
"{A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F}"=hex:1a,37,61,59,23,52,35,0c,7a,5f,20,\
  17,2f,1e,1a,19,0e,2b,01,73,13,37,13,12,14,1a,15,2a,4e,2c,08,0d,20,1b,28,18,\
  36,32

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 21822509
This .reg file reverses the settings.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"PrivacyAdvanced"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3]
"{AEBA21FA-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120}"=hex:1a,37,61,59,23,52,35,0c,7a,5f,20,\
  17,2f,1e,1a,19,0e,2b,01,73,13,37,13,12,14,1a,15,2a
"{A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F}"=hex:1a,37,61,59,23,52,35,0c,7a,5f,20,\
  17,2f,1e,1a,19,0e,2b,01,73,13,37,13,12,14,1a,15,2a

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TIO-Solutions
ID: 21822906
So how do I write the batch file to automatically make the changes in my registry?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21823473
You can either import the .reg file with REGEDIT /S or use REG ADD lines as below.  Note that the REG command was first included in Windows XP, so if you have any 2000 clients you'll have to put a copy of REG.EXE in your script directory.


@echo off
setlocal
 
set bin=1a3761592352350c7a5f20172f1e1a190e2b017313371312141a152a4e2c080d201b28183632
 
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" /v PrivacyAdvanced /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3" /v {AEBA21FA-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120} /t REG_BINARY /d %bin% /f
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3" /v {A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F} /t REG_BINARY /d %bin% /f

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TIO-Solutions
ID: 21823553
Everything was working
0