Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server sizing

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

We're sizing up a server  for a new branch office to serve about 30 people (and is expected to grow to 60 within 3 years). It should be a domain controller, DNS, DHCP, File/Print server running Windows Server 2003 standard.

Our supplier has recommended a HP ML350 G5, with x2 Quad core Xeon E5420 2.5 Ghz and 4GB RAM. Is this overkill? There is a very small chance that this server may need to run a database application to serve 5 users- but this is very small.


What do you think? Are there any good server sizing tools available for this kind of thing?
0
Comment
Question by:steven_maher
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821263
If you were planning to run an Email server such as Exchange, this would be ok.
But it does seem a bit overkill if this is all it is used for especially if you're on a budget!

A high end single or Dual core Xeon with around 2GB RAM should be suffient, ideally 4GB to be safe.

Server sizing:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124226(EXCHG.65).aspx

Doesn't look that easy though! Not too simple to size it based purely on users I suppose.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:plug1
plug1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821380
Two processors is far too much for a file and print server, you really dont need that, even for the database (if its for 5 users). Memory wise.. well its cheap enough so Id stick with the 4gb. As long as you have at least 3 disks in there on at least a raid 5 array Id say go with it, its a good server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steven_maher
ID: 31468720
Thanks guys, much unappreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 21821432
There is a couple of things to consider as well before say if this machine is ok
- How much storage are you putting on the box?
- Will you be running Antivirus (most likely) - if so what is it's requirements?
- Are you going to use VSS on the file shares? If so I recommend at least 1GB for this if you are doing it during the day.

On the whole I agree that 4GB would be the safer option. If you do get 2GB make sure the RAM is configured to allow expansion to 4GB if needed, which should be easy as the machine has 8 RAM slots.

Cheers
Stu
0