Solved

Update Ghost Image for Different Hardware PC

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have both syspreped and non-syspreped Ghost 8.2 images of a configured Dell GX270 PC.  This image contains numerous customizations that I want to include in a new image for a different Dell PC with different memory, hard disk, network card etc.  Can I update or copy the GX270 image to allow it to be restored on the new?  If so , how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Reimage the new machine with the GX270 image, update the drivers etc.. and then take new image.  The GX270 image should work on the new machine, just requires the drivers updated.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only downfall of this is activation (depending on the OS)  And windows may still need to be repaired (assuming you are using windows XP).  
You will have the same OS and license on two computers.  Which in M$'s eyes is illegal.  But you can update the key if you have not tried to register it.  

And again if the hardware is different you will need to repair windows.  

Now the long story is this:

You can use the image from the GX270 to the new computer or other computer.  Not a problem, after that is done, you repair your windows.
So hook up the new hard drive on the new computer with the image from the GX270, boot off your windows XP CD (assuming again you are running windows xp).  
You will see the blue screen that asks if you want to repair or install windows.  (assuming that you have a windows XP CD....IF you dont you will need to acquire one that matches or is the same as the CD KEy you wish to retain/maintain and is the same as what is installed.)  On Dell's it should be the OEM version, not retail or upgrade etc.  Most dells from past experience come with the reinstall of the OS CD, so you should have it.

Again boot to it, get to the part where it says repair windows or install (should be the first selections/choices you have) say you want to install windows.  Now at this point Windows cd will check your hard drives and see what if any OS's are on there.  It will tell you that you have a copy of Windows XP (home pro...version that you have) and ask if you are sure you want to install windows, or if you want to Repair existing copy.  Repair, and thats it....wait it out it will look like a new install, however it will refresh your windows, and you will need to then install drivers for the new machine and all your software/programs/data will be on the new machine no problem.

Let me know if you need any other help or suggestions.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Well I assume that because he's using Ghost 8.2 a corporate Ghost Software that he has Microsoft Volume Licensing, which doesn't require activation even if the license is OEM.  The only time you should need to run Windows Repair is if the HALs are different, considering the GX270 is a uniprocessor HAL it would be compatible with any newer models which would use either uniprocessor as well or multiprocessor.  If the new machine is use Sata, then I would recommend that you disable ATA in the Bios first before restarting the machine you can then add the Sata Controllers before Syspreping the second time.

Cheers
0