?
Solved

AJAX :Servlet to handle POST

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi can someone tell me servlet code to get parameter from a POST request done by AJAX. Please do not say to directly use request.getParameter() as it is not working.

A humble request is that plz new ppl without experience do not reply if u dont know and let the question escalated by EE to experienced experts
0
Comment
Question by:sam_coer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21821267
Does request.getParameterNames() anything?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 21821273
Sorry, that of course should have been:

Does request.getParameterNames() return anything?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 1000 total points
ID: 21845239
How you are sending parameters using post?
Can you post that portion of code?
and request.getParameter code?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sam_coer
ID: 22007852
Hi,
Sorry for troubling experts.
The problem was there within the code in sending the request.
As few experts showed will to help, I am distributing points evenly

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22008091
:-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 22013462
:)
0