Solved

crystal reports xi formatting field question

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a field from my table that is a character field, which contains a date, in yyyymmdd format. I would like to read this field, and reformat it so it is in mm/dd/yyyy form. How can I do this and what steps would I need to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 100 total points
ID: 21821338
On Design mode, select the textbox where you've your data and on the Properties-DateOrder select the crMonthDayYear option.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 21821567
I need to do this within the report in crystal. wouldn't i have to build some sort of function along with the mid function?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 21821588
The solution I gave you is in Crystal Report. Go to your Cristal Report and on the Textbox where you put the data, change the propertie that I told you.

jppinto
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 21821670
I guess I'm not seeing that then.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 225 total points
ID: 21821696
There could be more easier ways but try this: Create the following crystal formula:

cdate(left({yourdatefield},4)+','+{yourdatefield}[5 to 6]+','+right({yourdatefield},2))

Gary
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:suresh-infotech
suresh-infotech earned 175 total points
ID: 21821717
Create a New formula. give some name. in formula editor, paste the following code.
and change the [fieldname] to your actual field. save it. now u can change the date format.
because

Date (Left (fieldname,4), Mid(fieldname, 5 , 2), right(fieldname, 2))
0