Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\System Volume Information (Hidden, unaccesable by default). How can i remove it manually and through GPO Group policy on all the systems in the Domain.

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hI,

C:\System Volume Information (Hidden, unaccesable by default). How can i totally remove it.

How can i remove it manually and through GPO Group policy on all the systems in the Domain.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 800 total points
ID: 21821293
This may help:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/system_volume_information_folder1.htm

Although you will probably not be able to remove it until you disable XP System Restore function, as this is what the folder is used for! Personally I would not remove it because System restore can be useful.

If you do want to, you will need to show Hidden Files and folders from explorer also.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TheCapedPlodder
TheCapedPlodder earned 800 total points
ID: 21821629
Hi,

The System Volume Information fodler does a number of things including system restore:

    * System Restore points. You can disable System Restore from the "System" control panel.
    * Distributed Link Tracking Service databases for repairing your shortcuts and linked documents.
    * Content Indexing Service databases for fast file searches. This is also the source of the cidaemon.exe process: That is the content indexer itself, busy scanning your files and building its database so you can search for them quickly. (If you created a lot of data in a short time, the content indexer service gets all excited trying to index it.)
    * Information used by the Volume Snapshot Service (also known as "Volume Shadow Copy") so you can back up files on a live system.
    * Longhorn systems keep WinFS databases here.

I would strongly recommend that you do not delete it however feel free to disable system restore as I have limited faith in it's usefulness.

Cheers,

TCP
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21822011
Thanks for the responces....
My reason to remove them are . We do not use this feature.
And we have virus issues within these folders. So i tried disabling system restore and restarting but still the folder does not go?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:3_S
3_S earned 400 total points
ID: 21832592
Create a script to
-disable the system restore function
-use command cacls to take ownership of the folder
-delete the folder
Use this script in your group policy
But after that I would also recommend just as chrismanncalgavin and TheCapedPlodder to re-enable the windows restore function.
0