Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start ADP without setting the connection to SQL

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My goal is to use the same ADP on 2 different networks, with 2 different SQL Servers and 2 different database names, so the connections strings are different.

I programatically change the connection during the startup, but I have to wait for a timeout on the default connection.

How can i start the ADP without connecting to the SQL DB, so that I can change the connection strings in VBA.
0
Comment
Question by:ScottGutman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1600 total points
ID: 21821605
run this in vba immediate window:

Application.CurrentProject.CloseConnection 'Close the Connection
Application.CurrentProject.OpenConnection '
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 400 total points
ID: 21823808
AFAIK the only way to have the ADP *start-up* without attempting a connection is to create a blank ADP file and Cancel any requests for establishing the connection through the UI.
Then import all your objects into that ADP and go with it.
Any attempt to close or remove the ADP's default connection does not persist into the next instance of the application.

Sorry - it's a faff, but at least you have the workaround and could do it only before releasing new versions (just like part of the process such as creating an ADE etc etc).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21826463
> Any attempt to close or remove the ADP's default connection does not persist into the next instance of the application.

Not any. Put empty OpenConnection in form_close event, and it will persist.

ScottGutman, I'm very curious, did you try what I suggested?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 21826803
Fair play - that's a new one on me (not that I'd claim to be an authority on ADPs anyway).
The old literature on the subject is clearly unaware of the trick of calling the OpenConnection method without passing any connection information.

That's the answer you'll need Scott.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottGutman
ID: 21829927
Ok, I was a little hasty.  Thanks for bringing this to my attention.  can the moderator undo my selection so i can change the points assigned?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ScottGutman
ID: 31468728
the answer was just too simple and LPurvis usually knows EVERYTHING :).

Thanks a bunch, guys!
0