Solved

Unable to drill down in SharePoint

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have SharePoint services installed and when users connect from a domain computer they are able to drill down to the documents and retreive them, but when they connect from a non-domain computer they are stopped at the first level. They log in and everything is fine but they can't get past the first level folders.
0
Comment
Question by:m-moloney
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
Comment Utility
When you say "can't get past", what do you mean?

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m-moloney
Comment Utility
When they click on any of the folders they get an error that the page is not available.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
Comment Utility
Are they logging in with domain credentials?  <domain>\<user ID>
If not then they might be getting guest access of some kind just by entering credentials.

Please explain a little more of what the users are doing.
another thought is that they are not authenticating with the credentials expected and then there is something on the page(s) that the credentials do not have permissions to ... if any object in a page is not avilable to the logged-in user then none of the page will come up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m-moloney
Comment Utility
Yes, They are logging in with domain credentials.  They use the same username and password when they are on a domain pc and when they are not, but when they are not on a domain pc they can only browse the first level directories. When they try to drill down into the folders then they get the error message.  Our sharepoint is used to store utilities and other files that subcontractors need to access when they are out at sites using there laptops.  They laptops are directly connected to the network so there are no VPN issues.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you configured alternate access mappings for the site?

It sounds like the URL changes aren't configured to propagate throughout the site correctly.

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m-moloney
Comment Utility
I don't even know what alternate access mappings are.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m-moloney
Comment Utility
I did a quick search on alternate access mappings and made the change. I am trying to get one of the field techs to test it for me.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
Comment Utility
Sounds like it should do the trick.

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:m-moloney
Comment Utility
Thanks, that was exactly what the problem was.
0