Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference  between nameserver and dns?

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What is the difference  between nameserver and dns?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 21821548
No difference - they are alternate names for the same thing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 21821555
(dns stands for Domain Name Server)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21822095
DNS also stands for domain name system and the server is a dns server
0