Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contacts

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Good day all,

Just a quick qeustion.

Where can i find the file that stores all recent outlook contacts (Dropdown List) when you create a new e-mail?

I constantly upgrade users machines and they always ask me if i can save it out for them, because they send
30-50 mails a day and to retype or browse to the contacts consumes Valuable time.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:bp_it
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21821449
I think you're referring to the usernames that display when typing in the "To" field, correct? This is the cache feature in Outlook 2K3/2K7.

The file that holds all caching info is 'outlook.ost'; it's located at:
C:\Documents and Settings\&username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 280 total points
ID: 21822768
Hello bp_it,

The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.nk2 and copy the file to the new profile or machine.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21822787
Ooops!!!.."war1" is right...wrong file. :) Thanks "war1" :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21822847
0