Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having trouble using the iPhone Developers kit.

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Trying to get "Hello World" to run on OS X using developer's kit for iphone and objective C.  Below are the error messages.
So when I try to run hello world, i get 20 errors and 1 warning. They go something like this:
 
Debug  (20 errors, 1 warning)
Checking Dependencies
warning: couldn't add 'com.apple.XcodeGenerated' tag to '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build': Error Domain=NSPOSIXErrorDomain Code=2 UserInfo=0x2ff6900 "Operation could not be completed. No such file or directory"
error: unable to create '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build' (Read-only file system)
error: unable to create '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build' (Read-only file system)
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386
warning: couldn't add 'com.apple.XcodeGenerated' tag to '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build': Error Domain=NSPOSIXErrorDomain Code=2 UserInfo=0x2ff6900 "Operation could not be completed. No such file or directory"
error: unable to create '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build' (Read-only file system)
error: unable to create '/Volumes/HelloWorld/build' (Read-only file system)
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build
Unable to create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    <com.apple.tools.info-plist-utility> Info.plist -genpkginfo /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/PkgInfo -expandbuildsettings -infofilekeys DTPlatformName -infofilevalues iphonesimulator -o /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/Info.plist
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
error: The file PkgInfo does not exist.
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
error: The file PkgInfo does not exist.
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/usr/bin/ibtool --errors --warnings --notices --output-format human-readable-text --compile /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/MainWindow.nib /Volumes/HelloWorld/MainWindow.xib
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
/* com.apple.ibtool.errors */
Internal Error:
Description: Compilation failed.  Unable to write to path: /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/MainWindow.nib
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DevToolsCore.framework/Resources/pbxcp -exclude .DS_Store -exclude CVS -exclude .svn -resolve-src-symlinks /Volumes/HelloWorld/Background.png /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
pbxcp: error: open(): /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/Background.png [/SourceCache/pbx_tools/pbx_tools-1059/pbxcp/file_utils.m:392]: No such file or directory
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/usr/bin/ibtool --errors --warnings --notices --output-format human-readable-text --compile /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/HelloWorld.nib /Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
/* com.apple.ibtool.document.notices */
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:58: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:40: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:55: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:55: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/* com.apple.ibtool.errors */
Internal Error:
Description: Compilation failed.  Unable to write to path: /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/HelloWorld.nib
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:58: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:40: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:55: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
/Volumes/HelloWorld/HelloWorld.xib:55: note: This view overlaps one of its siblings.
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DevToolsCore.framework/Resources/pbxcp -exclude .DS_Store -exclude CVS -exclude .svn -resolve-src-symlinks /Volumes/HelloWorld/Icon.png /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
pbxcp: error: open(): /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/Icon.png [/SourceCache/pbx_tools/pbx_tools-1059/pbxcp/file_utils.m:392]: No such file or directory
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DevToolsCore.framework/Resources/pbxcp -exclude .DS_Store -exclude CVS -exclude .svn -resolve-src-symlinks /Volumes/HelloWorld/Default.png /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
pbxcp: error: open(): /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app/Default.png [/SourceCache/pbx_tools/pbx_tools-1059/pbxcp/file_utils.m:392]: No such file or directory
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.app: Read-only file system
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386 (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/usr/bin/gcc-4.0 -x objective-c -arch i386 -fmessage-length=0 -pipe -std=c99 -Wno-trigraphs -fpascal-strings -fasm-blocks -O0 -Wreturn-type -Wunused-variable -D__IPHONE_OS_VERSION_MIN_REQUIRED=20000 -isysroot /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/SDKs/iPhoneSimulator2.0.sdk -fvisibility=hidden -mmacosx-version-min=10.5 -gdwarf-2 -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-generated-files.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-own-target-headers.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-all-target-headers.hmap -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-project-headers.hmap -F/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator
 -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/include -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/DerivedSources -include /var/folders/kK/kKauK+ZAFKiCtFE7wxXPvE+++TI/-Caches-/com.apple.Xcode.501/SharedPrecompiledHeaders/HelloWorld_Prefix-dapvufnqsxxqoheuthoohqnlslxz/HelloWorld_Prefix.pch -c /Volumes/HelloWorld/main.m -o /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/main.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
{standard input}:unknown:FATAL:can't create output file: /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/main.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386 (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/usr/bin/gcc-4.0 -x objective-c -arch i386 -fmessage-length=0 -pipe -std=c99 -Wno-trigraphs -fpascal-strings -fasm-blocks -O0 -Wreturn-type -Wunused-variable -D__IPHONE_OS_VERSION_MIN_REQUIRED=20000 -isysroot /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/SDKs/iPhoneSimulator2.0.sdk -fvisibility=hidden -mmacosx-version-min=10.5 -gdwarf-2 -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-generated-files.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-own-target-headers.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-all-target-headers.hmap -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-project-headers.hmap -F/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator
 -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/include -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/DerivedSources -include /var/folders/kK/kKauK+ZAFKiCtFE7wxXPvE+++TI/-Caches-/com.apple.Xcode.501/SharedPrecompiledHeaders/HelloWorld_Prefix-dapvufnqsxxqoheuthoohqnlslxz/HelloWorld_Prefix.pch -c /Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m -o /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/HelloWorldAppDelegate.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
/Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m: In function '-[HelloWorldAppDelegate applicationDidFinishLaunching:]':
/Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m:84: error: 'UIStatusBarStyleBlackOpaque' undeclared (first use in this function)
/Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m:84: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
/Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m:84: error: for each function it appears in.)
{standard input}:unknown:FATAL:can't create output file: /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/HelloWorldAppDelegate.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
/Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/HelloWorldAppDelegate.m:84: error: 'UIStatusBarStyleBlackOpaque' undeclared (first use in this function)
    mkdir /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386 (error: Read-only file system)
    cd /Volumes/HelloWorld
    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/usr/bin/gcc-4.0 -x objective-c -arch i386 -fmessage-length=0 -pipe -std=c99 -Wno-trigraphs -fpascal-strings -fasm-blocks -O0 -Wreturn-type -Wunused-variable -D__IPHONE_OS_VERSION_MIN_REQUIRED=20000 -isysroot /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/SDKs/iPhoneSimulator2.0.sdk -fvisibility=hidden -mmacosx-version-min=10.5 -gdwarf-2 -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-generated-files.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-own-target-headers.hmap -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-all-target-headers.hmap -iquote /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/HelloWorld-project-headers.hmap -F/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator
 -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/Debug-iphonesimulator/include -I/Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/DerivedSources -include /var/folders/kK/kKauK+ZAFKiCtFE7wxXPvE+++TI/-Caches-/com.apple.Xcode.501/SharedPrecompiledHeaders/HelloWorld_Prefix-dapvufnqsxxqoheuthoohqnlslxz/HelloWorld_Prefix.pch -c /Volumes/HelloWorld/Classes/MyViewController.m -o /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/MyViewController.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
{standard input}:unknown:FATAL:can't create output file: /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386/MyViewController.o
error: couldn't create directory /Volumes/HelloWorld/build/HelloWorld.build/Debug-iphonesimulator/HelloWorld.build/Objects-normal/i386: Read-only file system
Build failed (20 errors, 1 warning)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:drleewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
ID: 21836077
Caveat: I've never used the iPhone SDK - what follows is my best interpretation of the errors/warnings.

It looks like the "HelloWorld" volume is a read-only volume, or your user account doesn't have access to write to this location. What type of media is mounted at /Volumes/HelloWorld? Have you tried saving the project to your desktop or documents folder instead?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darkpegasus5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21878857
I ran into this same problem when trying to use the .dmg file. For some reason if I unzipped the .zip and ran from that folder it worked.
0