Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding website to startup

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
I was wondering if there is a way to launch a website when the computer first starts up.
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21821583
You can create a shortcut of the website you want, then place the shortcut in the Startup folder. If you want this for a group of users, you should be able to do this via Group Policy.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schalcraft
ID: 21821628
The easiest way is to add a shortcut to your startup folder with the website following the ie program

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" www.google.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21821640
Yes you can

To add a URL in startup,

click start Click programs Right Click on Start Up and click open for all users.

Right click and select New Short cut and type the URL you want to be opened and click finish.

Done
0