Solved

Seagate harddrive disapearing from My Computer

Posted on 2008-06-19
10
926 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My dad gave me this external seagate harddrive a couple of weeks ago, and i have no need for an external drive, so i decided to install it on my desktop PC.  I put it in, started the pc and it was detected and showing up on "My Computer", but about 5 minutes later when i tried to play some music from it, i got a error saying that the directory did not exist, so i went to " My Computer" and the drive was no longer showing there. It happens every time i start my pc, it detects the drive, it shows it and i am able to browse files and open them, but 5 or 10 minutes later its gone. Am i missing something? Anybody know what is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose1185
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 21821769
I'd play with the cable connecting it, try replacing the cable if you have a spare, if not, reseat it at both ends, ensuring it's firmly in place.

It could also (although a tad less likely) be a power related issue. If your PSU is at it's limit it may not have enough juice to power the HDD properly.

It's also worth checking the phyiscall HDD itself - I.e. leave it connected, but not secured (screwed in), and see if you can listen to it once the machine is on - See if the drive actually powers off completely (stops making any noise) when it vanishes from Windows.

Still, I think the most likely is the cable... :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose1185
ID: 21829240
Well its not the cable, i replaced it with a new one that has clips to hold it, and when it disapears the drive is actually still on, i can feel it moving, just like my other SATA drive, i have a 500w psu, all i have is a dvdrw drive, 2 sata drives, and 2 fans hooked up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose1185
ID: 21829267
Since this is a HD meant for external use, could it maybe have some power saving feature which the pc cant control?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21832383
Try turn off power saving first see if it help.
You might also try reinstall chipset drivers, delete all usb entries in device manager and then let windows redetects and reinstall them again.

Try that see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose1185
ID: 21842622
No that didnt do anything either, i tried updating my sata controller drivers, and that made the entire computer crash, it wouldnt even load windows, so i had to use system restore. Im about to just give up on it, but i want to get my files out of it.  I notcie that it has a different firmware, my other drive has 3.04, but this one has 3.AFK ??? Could that be the issue ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21842831
Power or cable might be an issue since you hooked the drive directly to system not thru usb. Could you list the system specs a bit here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose1185
ID: 21843262


AMD Athlon 64  x2 dual core 5400+
2Gig RAM
32 Bit Vista Ultimate
ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 512 Mb
1 Seagate 300 Gig HD
1 DVD-RW Drive
Crative Sound Card

Motherboard Properties      
Motherboard ID      10/23/2007-K8M890-8237A-6A7L5M4DC-00
Motherboard Name      Unknown

Device Properties      
Driver Description      VIA Serial ATA Controller - 0591
Driver Date      6/21/2006
Driver Version      6.0.6000.16386
Driver Provider      Microsoft
INF File      mshdc.inf
      
Temperatures      
Motherboard      35 °C  (95 °F)
CPU       35 °C  (95 °F)
Aux       36 °C  (97 °F)
      
Voltage                   Values      
CPU Core                  2.62 V
CPU Aux                       3.70 V
+3.3 V                       3.34 V
+5 V                       5.59 V
+12 V                       14.77 V
-12 V                       5.08 V
-5 V                               4.61 V
+5 V Standby               4.95 V
VBAT Battery              3.14 V
0