Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using OR condition instead of AND in outlook 2003 rules.

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to make a rule with multiple conditions but I only want one of them to be met to trigger the rule, but I don't see an option to add AND.
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 21822024
Hi, MeridianManagement.

Outlook rules do not have an AND option.  The only solution in know of is to create a rule that fires for every message and have that rule run a script.  The script it runs would do the AND test.  The problem with this solution is that it requires some knowledge of scripting, and the rule will be a client-side rule.  Client rules only work when Outlook is open.  I can help with the script if you want to to try that approach.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 21822050
Actually, I meant to say OR, I want the rule to be OR this OR this, not require all conditions to be triggered.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21822139
I know.  Even though I said AND I meant OR too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 21822171
I believe what you're saying is true, and it probably won't work for my needs, I'll just have to create separate rules, but why don't you post the solution and I'll accept it so that others searching this topic will find the answer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21822638
I believe what you want is a Stop Processing rule.  Here is how you can configure it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892240

0