Solved

Visio keeps asking me to save a document even though i didn't change anything?

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
We have visio 2003 and we have a template that we use that use no add ons as i know of.  i made some permissions changes last week on the server to allow people modify access but i don't think that, that is the problem.  When we open it, it asks us to save the file even though we have made no changes.  What would make it do this?  It is making our adobe pdkmaker not work because the box will not come up allowing us to save it but it should not because we have not changed it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Inbox360
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 250 total points
ID: 21821810
This is one of the underlying caveats of Microsoft Visio. If any part of your system changes in the background (i.e. printer drivers are updated), even that will cause Visio to prompt for a resave. This even happens under Visio 2007 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 21822066
well i was going to repair visio on the one computer that seemed to be doing this to the visio that everyone uses or try a reinstall.  Would that work? so there is no answer?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21822260
From my experience with both Visio 2003 and 2007, I believe this is part of Visio framework and cannot be 'disabled'. You could try a re-installation, but I think the notification will still exist regardless.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 21822854
we have found a certain shape from a stencil that we use, that is causing any visio we make to always ask to save. it asks us even when there are no changes made and just that shape is added. what could i check to see why?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 21824303
It is possible to add a macro to your document that resets the "needs to be saved" flag, but this may not be something you want to do.

In your original post you said the save dialog appears when you open the document -- do you mean that it automatically appears immediately after you open the document without doing anything else first? Or does it appear when you try to close the document even though you have only opened and looked at the document without doing anything else?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 21824479
"it appears when you try to close the document even though you have only opened and looked at the document without doing anything else" and then trying to close document, it asks you to save when you haven't touched it.  There are no macros for this document.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 250 total points
ID: 21825470
Do you have a shape on the page that contains the last edit date? For example, some of the Visio page border and page title blocks include a last modified date field so you always know when the last changes were made. These date fields get updated automatically when you open a drawing and would cause the save to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 21847670
well we just deleted the shape and made a new one and that did it. so thanks.
0