Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Aironet 1130ag is not being seen on the network?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Can't see the access point from a radio persepective but can ping the AP?
0
Comment
Question by:zulumon14
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zulumon14
ID: 21822090
I can't attach or see the AP from a PC, however I can ping the device
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21836904
zulumon14,

Go to the Cisco site and m,ake *sure* you download the latest drivers.
Also make sure you OS is up to date with all of it's patches

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
biscuit3 earned 500 total points
ID: 21934510
Go to the Home tab and ensure that your Radios are UP
Then under Security tab --> SSID Manager
1. Ensure that you have the SSID associated with the radios
2. Do you have the SSID associated with a non-native VLAN
To determine VLAN Status - Click on the Link "Define VLANs" ensure the vlan that the SSID is associated with is the native vlan
4. Set Becon MOde to Single BSSID and ensure that your SSID is listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zulumon14
ID: 21966650
Solution helped out tremendously
0