?
Solved

Does it matter where you register your domain name?

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have several domain names registered with Network Solutions which is $35 a year.

I just registered a few more at 1and1.com for $7 a year.

Someone told me he thought Network Solutions is more reliable.  Is there any truth to that?  I was thinking I should move everything to 1and1.com since it's less expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:TinaSC
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCIE8122 earned 120 total points
ID: 21824034
NetSol is not any more reliable than the rest.  They are simply the original registrar.  The only difference that I have found between registrars (other than price) is what happens to the domain if it is allowed to expire.  This issue has created a huge morass.

For your purposes, it makes no difference as long as you make absolutely sure you dont allow your domain to expire.

You can read more detail here:

www.mikeindustries.com/blog/archive/2005/03/how-to-snatch-an-expiring-domain

HTH

kr
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaSC
ID: 21831657
This is helpful - thank you.  

I'm going to leave the question open over the weekend to see if there's any other comments & will close it on Monday.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 80 total points
ID: 21838418
If you have any concerns (CCIE8122 is correct)... basic differences are customer service related, ease of getting support, etc...

You should be able to register with your low-cost provider (for a VERY LONG TIME) - say 10 years.

Then transfer to Network Solutions for no additional cost (provided you are not using any 'add on' services such as domain forwarding, private registration, etc).

I'm not sure if you'd have to pay NetSol for these add-ons...

You can certainly call and ask.

From my experiences NetSol support is very helpful and friendly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickd12
ID: 21987837
No it does not matter where you register your domain, you should always go with the lowest cost option as long as you are sure that they are a legitimate registrar. Once you have registered you can easily point your DNS name servers to your current website host. ICANN (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICANN) is the organization responsible for identifying whom your domain name is associated with, so once you change your DNS address to a new host, it is not "being relayed" or anything like that through your old host, although it is still registered through that company so you will need to access the original account on that company's site to make changes, such as if you want to change your registration address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nomie
ID: 22382826
Well both are the same when it comes to just registering the domain. Some companies charge a little more and add extra tools for your domain in that package e.g godaddy.

You can always move your domain to any other company you want if you are having any problems with the first company who you registered with.
0