Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to confirm sycronization between primary DB and secondary DB

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How can i confirm that my primary DB and secondary DB are properly syncing?
0
Comment
Question by:funnymanmike
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 21826940
if you are only concerned with record counts, you can
1) create a script that will do counts of each table in both databases and compare the counts.

alternatively,
if you have a modified date in the rows of a table, you can select the max(modified_date) from each table and compare as well.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 21828912
U can also check them third party tools

apex sql diff

sql delta (recommended)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 21831746
yes, redgate has some good db comparison as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:funnymanmike
ID: 21831804
so nothing internal to sql? do data comparison in general or error log?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 21831937
On your server, in SQL Server mgmt studio you can right click on Replication (TRee view under your database). View the local publications and right click on the publication items you are interested in...from there you have several options, but one is to "View REplication Status". Select that to see the current or latest replication status.
0