Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The server becomes at the afternoon

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
The users work fine at 8:00 a.m but in the evening 6:00 pm the system is slow.
The server:
        2 CPU Xeon 3GB
        3 HARD DISC 72GB U320 (RAID 5)
        MEMORY 2GB
SO
       Windows 2000 server
Programs
       Oracle 8.1.7 ( with Archive log)
      Aplication (16bits access to Oracle) The users work with this application.
      Mcaffe

Performance
      % Time CPU = 10
     Max hard queue = 4,35
      Average hard queue = 0.59
      Current queue hard: 15
      Server/file open= 119988
      Server/logon  = 5164
      Max cache errors = 561.89
      Max Memory errors = 11574

This server is Active Directory.
The users works fine in the morning but in the afternoon the system becomes very slow. If I restart the server then I works fine. What is the problem? There isn't the antivirus working. There isn't any Backup system working. Only the oracle works.

Best regards,

SilviaLl
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21822311
Check to see that there aren't any scheduled tasks running at that time.  Open up task manager and look and the processes.  Change the sort order to show highest memory utilization first and see what's using up all your resources.

hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:silviall
ID: 21822734
If I look the processes
the inactive is 92%
The oracle is 5%
The mcafee is 3%

I don't know.  The memory???
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 21822759
Oracle 8.1.7 is now an old database version.  Has this always been a problem or has it started recently?  Is it possible that the database is suffering from a memory leak resulting in the amount of system memory being used up, the longer the database is up and being used.

Is it possible for you to check the memory usage/availability in the morning when it is first started and when it slows down in the afternoon?

Is it possible to upgrade to a later version of Oracle.  I suspect the answer is no and this is probably a little drastic at this stage, until the cause of the slowdown has been determined.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 21822780
Just had another thought.  You mention you have archiving switched on.  Is it possible the disk drives are filling up as log files are being archived?  This doesn't really explain why everything is okay once the db is restarted though!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21834014
you need to be more specific about "slow." what do you mean by "slow?"

is that you cannot move your mouse or a query running again Oracle database is slow?

why is Mcafee on there?

I run 8.1.7 with a few hundred users. It runs like a dream and FAST. For 8 years, I have had 0 problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silviall
ID: 21834186
Sorry,

Is slow the queris in Oracle Database. The erp application is locked.

Best regards,

SilviaLl
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 2000 total points
ID: 21834276
OK, that changes equation completely. you have a Oracle problem rather than a computer hardware or OS problem.

What kind of ERP are you running? When you say "locked," what do you mean? locked record?

email me if you can. i can send you some tools to diagnose.
chinabee at yahoo dot com

I would definitely remove McAfee or at least put all oracle folders under its exception list if you haven't done so.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 21848054

Bottom line, the afternoon is tea time -- give Oracle a break! {:grin:}



0